×

Sign up to our newsletter

Find about what we're up to with regular updates
sign up now!

JOIN US

Close Encounter Symposium

21.09.19

This day-long symposium will be broken into four sessions: Remember Housing, The Forgotten Pleasure of the Familiar, Tradition & Individual Talent and, The Public Realm has History.

Booking Information

Close Encounter Symposium

VISUAL Carlow, Old Dublin Road, Graigue, Carlow, Ireland

21.09.19

Begins 9:15am
Ends 6:00pm

€5

Booking Information

Close Encounter Symposium

VISUAL Carlow, Old Dublin Road, Graigue, Carlow, Ireland

21.09.19

Begins 9:15am
Ends 6:00pm

€5

REGISTER
Close Encounter - Meetings With Remarkable Buildings
21 September 2019
9.15am
Introduction
9:30 - 11:00
Session 1:“Remember Housing”

9.30am
Clancy Moore Architects:
Hornbækhus, Københavns, Denmark, Kay Otto Fisker
9.45am
Hassett Ducatez Architects:
Edificio per Abitazioni in Via Quadronno 24, Milano, Italy, Angelo Mangiarotti and Bruno Morasutti
10.00am
Mary Laheen & Aoibheann Ní Mhearáin: Centre Jeanne Hachette, Ivry sur Seine, Paris, France, Jean Rénaudie & Renee Galhoustet
10.15am
GKMP Architects: Edificio de Viviendas Girasol, Madrid, Spain, José Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat
10.30am
Plenary Session with contributors chaired by Ellen Rowley
11:30 - 13:00
Session 2: “The Forgotten Pleasure of the Familiar”
11.30am
Boyd Cody Architects: Spatial Grounding, E-­‐1027, Roquebrune, and Tempe á Pailla, Castellar, Alpes Maritimes, France, Eileen Gray
11.45am
Steve Larkin: Otaneimi Chapel, Aalto University in Espoo, Finland, Kaija and Heikki Siren
12.00pm
Noreile Breen: Casa Luis Barragán, Ciudad de México, Mexico, Luis Barragán
12.15pm
A2 Architects: Odyssey -­‐ Oíza / Oteiza Museo-­‐Fundación Oteiza, Alzuza, Spain, Francisco Javier Sáenz de Oíza Architects
12.30pm
Plenary Session with contributors chaired by Emmett Scanlon
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3: “Tradition & Individual Talent”



2.00pm
Kevin Donovan & Ryan W. Kennihan Architects: Maison du Peuple, Clichy, France, Jean Prouvé, Eugène Beaudouin, Marcel Lods, Vladimir Bodiansky
2.15pm
Dominic Stevens, JFOC: Inventing Space for Action, Maravillas Gymnasium, Madrid, Spain, Alejandro De La Sota
2.30pm
Heneghan Peng Architects: Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University, New Haven, USA, Gordon Bunshaft of Skidmore, Owings and Merrill
2.45pm
Carr Cotter & Naessens Architects: Salle Cortot, Ecole Normale de Musique de Paris, Auguste Perret

3.00pm
Plenary Session with contributors chaired by Hugh Campbell
16:15 - 17:45
Session 4: “The Public Realm has History”
4.15pm
Bucholz McEvoy Architects: Olmsted In Buffalo: City in a Park, Delaware Park, Buffalo, USA, Frederick Law Olmsted
4.30pm
Tom DePaor: Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista “dell’Autostrada”, Campi Bisenzio, Firenze, Italy, Giovanni Michelucci
4.45pm
TAKA Architects: Centro Comunal y Recreativo Nueva Santa Fe, Bogotá, Colombia, Rogelio Salmona
5.00pm
Donaghy + Dimond Architects: Carlos Cascaldi, Anhembi Tennis Club, São Paulo, Brazil, João Batista Vilanova Artigas

5.15pm
Plenary Session with contributors chaired by Livia
17:45
5.45pm Closing Comments